Auditorium San Fedele

Events

Auditorium San Fedele

The award ceremony of the 33rd FESCAAAL and the 5th MiWorld Young Film Festival. This was followed by a screening of the film Until Tomorrow in collaboration with Cineclub Internazionale.
11 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
The award ceremony of the 33rd FESCAAAL and the 5th MiWorld Young Film Festival. This was followed by a screening of the film Until Tomorrow in collaboration with Cineclub Internazionale.
11 May 2024 - 9:30 PM
11 May 2024 - 9:30 PM
Flash Section

Events

Other locations

9 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Dibakar Das Roy
5 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
12 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
Flash Section | Closing Film
Closing Film in collaboration with Exit Media
5 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Daniele Caruso and Matteo Boscolo Gioachina (directors of Maieti), Niccolò Corti (regista di Non piangere), Pietro Falcone and Tessa Zofia Laporese (director and editor/co-screenwriter of Saudade), Michele Pennetta (director of Lonely), Adriano Valerio (director of Casablanca) and Gabriele Biasi (director of La linea del terminatore).
11 May 2024 - 10:30 PM
Psychophono vinyl set for the final party of FESCAAAL33
The winner will be announced on Saturday, May 11th during the 33rd FESCAAAL's Award Ceremony
8 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Flash Section
7 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Special "Africa Talks" screening
10 May 2024 - 6:45 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Mamadou Dia
5 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
9 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Elen Sylla Grollimund (director of Villa Madjo)
10 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 11:00 AM
Aperitif with the guests of FESCAAAL
With Ali Asgari and Gianluca Mangiasciutti (directors of My Name is Aseman), Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Mamadou Dia (director of Demba) and Tommaso Santambrogio (director of Taxibol)
11 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Free entrance upon reservation
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
Conversation with Lav Diaz (director and President of the Feature Film Competition Jury) moderated by Paolo Bertolin, member of the selection committee of the Venice Film Festival.
12 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Everybody's Laughing... Section
In collaboration with Istituto Confucio of University of Milan and Far East Film Festival
4 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Adriano Valerio
In collaboration with Institut français Milano
4 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the directors Gabriele Blasi (director of The Ender's Line), Pietro Falcone, Tessa Sofia Laporese and Jocénilde Gusmao Sodré (director, editor/co-screenwriter and protagonist of Saudade)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With director Qiu Yang (Some Rain Must Fall)
10 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Dibakar Das Roy (director of Dilli Dark), Astrid Rondero (director of Sujo), Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk) and Qiu Yang (director of Some Rain Must Fall)
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
Speakers: Marie Gomis-Trezise, Osaru Obaseki, O'Plérou Grebet, Michael Yohanes.
Modertor: Maria Pia Bernardoni
3 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
With Alessandra Speciale e Annamaria Gallone (FESCAAAL's artistic directors), Babak Jalali and Carolina Cavalli (director and co-screenwriter of Fremont), Paolo Moretti (curator of Fondazione Prada's programming) and Beatrice Moia (Marketing Communication Manager of Wanted Cinema)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Extr'A Competition
With Valeria Weerasinghe (director of In a Drop), Niccolò Corti (director of Don't Cry), Daniele Caruso and Matteo Boscolo Gioachina (directors of Maieti)
In collaboration with Naga
11 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
12 May 2024 - 2:30 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with Italian subs.)
9 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
11 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Tommaso Santambrogio and the protagonist Lav Diaz
5 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Giovanni C. Lorusso
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Elen Sylla Grollimund (Villa Madjo)