Events

Special events

3 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
3 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
7 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
11 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Free entrance upon reservation
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
11 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Free entrance upon reservation
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
The award ceremony of the 33rd FESCAAAL and the 5th MiWorld Young Film Festival. This was followed by a screening of the film Until Tomorrow in collaboration with Cineclub Internazionale.
11 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
The award ceremony of the 33rd FESCAAAL and the 5th MiWorld Young Film Festival. This was followed by a screening of the film Until Tomorrow in collaboration with Cineclub Internazionale.

Events

Other categories

4 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Followed by the Zebra Haaappy Hour
With Babak Jalali (director of Fremont) and Valeria Weerasinghe (director of In a Drop)
6 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Paula Hernandez (director of A Ravaging Wind) and Giovanni C. Lorusso (director of Song of All Ends)
9 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Dibakar Das Roy
12 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
Flash Section | Closing Film
Closing Film in collaboration with Exit Media
African Short Film Competition
With Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Online Q&A with Luck Razanajaona (director of Disco Afrika)
10 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Dibakar Das Roy (director of Dilli Dark), Astrid Rondero (director of Sujo), Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk) and Qiu Yang (director of Some Rain Must Fall)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Extr'A Competition
With Valeria Weerasinghe (director of In a Drop), Niccolò Corti (director of Don't Cry), Daniele Caruso and Matteo Boscolo Gioachina (directors of Maieti)
In collaboration with Naga
11 May 2024 - 9:30 PM
Flash Section
With the director Ali Asgari and Paolo Minuto from Cineclub Internazionale
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Elen Sylla Grollimund (Villa Madjo)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With director Qiu Yang (Some Rain Must Fall)
5 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 6:45 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Mamadou Dia
The winner will be announced on Saturday, May 11th during the 33rd FESCAAAL's Award Ceremony
4 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Michele Pennetta
In collaboration with the Swiss General Consolate in Milan
African Short Films Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Paula Hernández (El viento que arrasa)
11 May 2024 - 11:00 AM
Aperitif with the guests of FESCAAAL
With Ali Asgari and Gianluca Mangiasciutti (directors of My Name is Aseman), Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Mamadou Dia (director of Demba) and Tommaso Santambrogio (director of Taxibol)
Extr'A Competition
With Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Gianluca Mangiasciutti and Ali Asgari (directors of My Name is Aseman)
10 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
12 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Flash Section | Special Family Screening
Special Family Screening in collaboration with YoungAbout Film Festival
4 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the directors Gabriele Blasi (director of The Ender's Line), Pietro Falcone, Tessa Sofia Laporese and Jocénilde Gusmao Sodré (director, editor/co-screenwriter and protagonist of Saudade)
4 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Adriano Valerio
In collaboration with Institut français Milano
11 May 2024 - 10:30 PM
Psychophono vinyl set for the final party of FESCAAAL33
9 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
5 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Daniele Caruso and Matteo Boscolo Gioachina (directors of Maieti), Niccolò Corti (regista di Non piangere), Pietro Falcone and Tessa Zofia Laporese (director and editor/co-screenwriter of Saudade), Michele Pennetta (director of Lonely), Adriano Valerio (director of Casablanca) and Gabriele Biasi (director of La linea del terminatore).
5 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Giovanni C. Lorusso
12 May 2024 - 2:30 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with Italian subs.)