Cineteca Milano Arlecchino

Events

Cineteca Milano Arlecchino

4 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
4 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
4 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
4 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
4 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
4 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
5 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
5 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
African Short Films Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
5 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
African Short Films Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
5 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
5 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
7 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
7 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Special "Africa Talks" screening
7 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Special "Africa Talks" screening
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
8 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
8 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
8 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Flash Section
9 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
9 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
9 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
9 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 6:45 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 6:45 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
10 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
African Short Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
African Short Film Competition
12 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Flash Section | Special Family Screening
12 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Flash Section | Special Family Screening
12 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Everybody's Laughing... Section
12 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Everybody's Laughing... Section
The winner will be announced on Saturday, May 11th during the 33rd FESCAAAL's Award Ceremony
12 May 2024 - 7:15 PM
The winner will be announced on Saturday, May 11th during the 33rd FESCAAAL's Award Ceremony
12 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
Flash Section | Closing Film
12 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
Flash Section | Closing Film

Events

Other locations

African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 10:30 PM
Psychophono vinyl set for the final party of FESCAAAL33
11 May 2024 - 9:30 PM
Flash Section
With the director Ali Asgari and Paolo Minuto from Cineclub Internazionale
3 May 2024 - 8:30 PM
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
With Alessandra Speciale e Annamaria Gallone (FESCAAAL's artistic directors), Babak Jalali and Carolina Cavalli (director and co-screenwriter of Fremont), Paolo Moretti (curator of Fondazione Prada's programming) and Beatrice Moia (Marketing Communication Manager of Wanted Cinema)
9 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Elen Sylla Grollimund (director of Villa Madjo)
11 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Free entrance upon reservation
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
Conversation with Lav Diaz (director and President of the Feature Film Competition Jury) moderated by Paolo Bertolin, member of the selection committee of the Venice Film Festival.
6 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Paula Hernandez (director of A Ravaging Wind) and Giovanni C. Lorusso (director of Song of All Ends)
9 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
10 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Dibakar Das Roy (director of Dilli Dark), Astrid Rondero (director of Sujo), Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk) and Qiu Yang (director of Some Rain Must Fall)
5 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Daniele Caruso and Matteo Boscolo Gioachina (directors of Maieti), Niccolò Corti (regista di Non piangere), Pietro Falcone and Tessa Zofia Laporese (director and editor/co-screenwriter of Saudade), Michele Pennetta (director of Lonely), Adriano Valerio (director of Casablanca) and Gabriele Biasi (director of La linea del terminatore).
4 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Followed by the Zebra Haaappy Hour
With Babak Jalali (director of Fremont) and Valeria Weerasinghe (director of In a Drop)
5 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
12 May 2024 - 2:30 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with Italian subs.)
11 May 2024 - 11:00 AM
Aperitif with the guests of FESCAAAL
With Ali Asgari and Gianluca Mangiasciutti (directors of My Name is Aseman), Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Mamadou Dia (director of Demba) and Tommaso Santambrogio (director of Taxibol)
11 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Tommaso Santambrogio and the protagonist Lav Diaz
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Online Q&A with Luck Razanajaona (director of Disco Afrika)
The award ceremony of the 33rd FESCAAAL and the 5th MiWorld Young Film Festival. This was followed by a screening of the film Until Tomorrow in collaboration with Cineclub Internazionale.
With the artistic directors of FESCAAAL and MiWY, the two official juries, and Ali Asgari (director of Until Tomorrow and member of the Feature Film Competition Jury).