Events

Anteo

No data was found

Events

Other locations

4 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the directors Gabriele Blasi (director of The Ender's Line), Pietro Falcone, Tessa Sofia Laporese and Jocénilde Gusmao Sodré (director, editor/co-screenwriter and protagonist of Saudade)
African Short Film Competition
With Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk)
11 May 2024 - 6:30 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Tommaso Santambrogio and the protagonist Lav Diaz
11 May 2024 - 10:30 PM
Psychophono vinyl set for the final party of FESCAAAL33
Round table and screening in cooperation with Fondazione Edu. Free entry
Speakers: Marie Gomis-Trezise, Osaru Obaseki, O'Plérou Grebet, Michael Yohanes.
Modertor: Maria Pia Bernardoni
12 May 2024 - 2:30 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with Italian subs.)
11 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
11 May 2024 - 9:30 PM
Flash Section
With the director Ali Asgari and Paolo Minuto from Cineclub Internazionale
African Short Films Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Paula Hernández (El viento que arrasa)
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Elen Sylla Grollimund (Villa Madjo)
5 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
11 May 2024 - 11:00 AM
Aperitif with the guests of FESCAAAL
With Ali Asgari and Gianluca Mangiasciutti (directors of My Name is Aseman), Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Mamadou Dia (director of Demba) and Tommaso Santambrogio (director of Taxibol)
10 May 2024 - 6:45 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Mamadou Dia
The winner will be announced on Saturday, May 11th during the 33rd FESCAAAL's Award Ceremony
African Short Film Competition "Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
Online Q&A with Luck Razanajaona (director of Disco Afrika)
Extr'A Competition
With Mauro Bucci (director of The Strong Man of Bureng), Gianluca Mangiasciutti and Ali Asgari (directors of My Name is Aseman)
12 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Everybody's Laughing... Section
In collaboration with Istituto Confucio of University of Milan and Far East Film Festival
4 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Michele Pennetta
In collaboration with the Swiss General Consolate in Milan
7 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
Special "Africa Talks" screening
6 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Paula Hernandez (director of A Ravaging Wind) and Giovanni C. Lorusso (director of Song of All Ends)
9 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Dibakar Das Roy
5 May 2024 - 5:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Giovanni C. Lorusso
10 May 2024 - 6:00 PM
Followed by the Zebra hAAAppy Hour
With Dibakar Das Roy (director of Dilli Dark), Astrid Rondero (director of Sujo), Awa Moctar Gueye (director of Dusk) and Qiu Yang (director of Some Rain Must Fall)
9 May 2024 - 9:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
With the director Astrid Rondero
9 May 2024 - 3:00 PM
Tribute to Lav Diaz
(original version with English subs.)
10 May 2024 - 1:00 PM
"Windows on the World" Feature Film Competition
12 May 2024 - 9:15 PM
Flash Section | Closing Film
Closing Film in collaboration with Exit Media
11 May 2024 - 4:00 PM
Free entrance upon reservation
In collaboration with Fondazione Prada
Conversation with Lav Diaz (director and President of the Feature Film Competition Jury) moderated by Paolo Bertolin, member of the selection committee of the Venice Film Festival.
4 May 2024 - 7:00 PM
Extr'A Competition
With the director Adriano Valerio
In collaboration with Institut français Milano